CALENDAR
February 2012
M T W T F S S
« Jan    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829  
ALEXA

Archive for the ‘aromatherapy’ Category

In India, Ayurvedic medicine is considered the great, great grandfather of all natural medical knowledge, because the chemicals used to treat a variety of illnesses and disease, the foundation of thought Ayurveda are rooted. Healing is not the result of any faith, it is the result of believing that the body can heal itself, if can balance the chakras and the positive energy flowing in and out of the body.

Lemongrass oil contains chemicals that enhance the immune system and balance of hormones, since these compounds may occur naturally in the body. When the dried leaves of Cymbopogon citratus be extracted by steam distillation, is the result of this scented oil yellow or dark yellow with the viscosity of water. Lemongrass oil has anti-infective therapy and analgesic, antibiotics, fungicides, anti-depressants antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal, deodorant, flatulence, diuretic, insecticide and antipyretic properties.

Lemon Grass has the ability, such as jet lag, nervous exhaustion and stress relief conditions, but also allows the oil to respiratory infections and infectious diseases. Laryngitis, fever, muscle aches, treats poor circulation, digestion and gastrointestinal inflammation with citronella oil. If the oil of lemon grass is mixed with other essential oils like lavender, basil, cedar, jasmine, geranium and tea tree oil in aromatherapy, are health outcomes for some people personified but not all people react the same way through the secretion of hormones and beliefs about mental healing.

The citronella essential aromatherapy comes from the variety citratus flexuosus not diversity.

The Greeks and Romans were well aware of the medicinal properties of carrot oil. Vitamin A and carotenoids have been identified by early alchemists that a mixture of carrot seed oil, bergamot and lemon oil for a variety of skin diseases and stomach to handle. The oil is extracted from the seeds of wild carrot by steam distillation. The plant is also the root source of oil. The leaves are finely detailed flowers appear in small groups with a purple flower in the middle.

carrot seed oil may be under-estimated the most essential oil in aromatherapy, but there is nothing more than being on this powerful detoxifying and rejuvenating the skin. The oil is known for its ability to skin problems like acne, eczema, psoriasis, ulcers, wounds, tears, lightening and falls.

The therapeutic properties of essential oil is antiseptic, diuretic, carminative, detoxifying, liver stimulant, tonic and worming.

carrot seed oil strengthens the mucous membranes, and can help relieve arthritis, gout, rheumatism, and symptoms of edema. This essential oil is known for revitalizing the skin. Skin rashes, eczema and dermatitis are treated with carrot seed oil and the results are well documented.

Oil is an essential ingredient in the steam treatment, which stimulates the respiratory tract. If the carrot seed oil is blended with bergamot, juniper, lavender, cedar, lemon, lime, geranium, citrus and spice oils and other results of the whole body detoxification relieve water retention, which helps patients with anorexia. It is a natural skin toner and tannin that oil is the perfect anti-aging and anti-wrinkle.

Cinnamon list of ancient texts as an ingredient in incense and perfumes belangrijke over 4000 years. The Hebrew Bible mentions several times with cinnamon. een cinnamon bark oil has always been a very busy gift has been given to monarchs, and even as thank god Apollo.

Cinnamon is native to Sri Lanka and Vietnam, India and Madagascar also cultivate cinnamon and steam extracted from the inner bark to produce essential oil.

Sri Lanka blijven to produce 90% of cinnamon in the world.

The properties of aromatherapy, cinnamon oil are well documented. Mixtures of oils and other essential oils such as bergamot, benzoin, clove, cardamom, incense, grapefruit, ginger, citroen, marjoram, mandarijn, oranje nutmeg, balsam of Peru, mint, Roos, petitgrain, and vanilla.

Oil effects of cinnamon bark as antiseptic verduisteringen bestedingen recent years by others, including other unpleasant aroma oils, and to relieve stomach cramps and other problems digestieven.

Cinnamon oil qualities een of powerful antioxidants and antimicrobial properties of bestedingen important antiseptic oil continues to surprise people who were not exposed to any type of aromatherapy.

Recent research suggests that cinnamon oil effect cell activities, results and an anti-melanoma at the cellular level.

Cassia oil also plays a role in the treatment of type 2 diabetes cinnamon oil blijven help alleviate human problems such as bad breath, preventing the common cold, and an assortment of antiseptics and antibiotics Vrag.

Michael D. Thompson, a certified organic perfumer and Master Herbalist, is the founder and director of Florapathics, LLC, which manufactures all-natural, organic products for personal care products infused with essential oils for aromatherapy.

Myrrh essential oil is particularly effective in terms of heart, liver and spleen functions, and has the power to cleanse stagnant blood in the uterus. Myrrh oil is used in a variety of medical and cosmetic products, so that the list of internal and external uses for myrrh is a long, especially when new products are considered.

The Egyptians have recently developed an oral drug that treats infestations containing myrrh, and researchers in Italy have discovered that myrrh can produce analgesic effects by interaction with opioid receptors.

One of the main uses of essential oil of myrrh is the oldest, mature skin. Dehydrated, traumatized, very sad, dry skin and responds to treatment with aromatherapy oil myrrh. Even cracked heels respond to oil myrrh. The oil prevents the skin from degeneration after a few treatments the skin is rejuvenated. myrrh oil interacts with skin cells, so that the free radicals that destroy the cells are removed. Toxins skin cells and damage to the result that the damage is manifested as dry, rough skin in some areas and fallen, wrinkled skin in other areas.

myrrh oil contains eugenol, limonene, a-pinene, cuminaldehyde, m-cresol, Cadin, heerabolene, formic acid, acetic acid, and other sesquiterpenes and acids. The combination of these chemicals gives myrrh oil antiseptic, astringent, antibiotic, diuretic, antiphlogistic, carminative, anti-inflammatory, balsamic, diuretic, cicatrisant, fungicide, tonic and properties of wound therapeutic herbs.

Myrrh oil exploration continues where the old left and it is safe to say that the myrrh is still worth as much as gold in the area of health and skin care.